Quote:
Originally Posted by StickMon
It has me in the wrong city, sorta.
It does "mash ups" with almost every city and town.
For instance:
Wife and I were going to look at some carpet. Carpet store is in San Dimas.
I enter San Dimas, and it comes back with:
San Dimas, Glendora
San Dimas, San Gabriel
Glendora is one town West from San Dimas. San Gabriel is the mountain range North of San Dimas. Maybe there's a town of the same name nestled up there.
So which do I choose? I picked San Dimas, Glendora, and "you've arrived at destination", but no carpet store.
So I pull over and try San Dimas, San Gabriel. "Proceed 3 miles", and bang, carpet store.
It always wants to put cities inside other cities, and since none of them make any sense, the choice is a crap shoot. If you pick the wrong "mash-up", it will put you on the correct street, but miles from the correct location.
The 2005 stock maps that came with the car, the 2010 from a torrent, and the 2014 from eBay all do the same.
|
That's why I look at the destination on my phone first and find a nearby intersection and input the two streets. I don't trust it with exact address and city names. In some cases it's too detailed and others not enough. But it's hard to mess up a zip code and intersection.