ZPOST
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   ZPOST > BMW Z4 Roadster and Coupe > Z4 DIY (Do It Yourself) Articles
  TireRack

SUPPORT ZPOST BY DOING YOUR TIRERACK SHOPPING FROM THIS BANNER, THANKS!
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-30-2017, 01:44 PM   #1
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

Adjusting clutch switch

My starting has been intermitten. I could press the clutch hard and it would start. Now it will not no matter how hard I press. I have dropped the lower dash and found what I think is the clutch switch. Can it be adjusted or bypassed?
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2017, 02:21 PM   #2
ZeD4Mr
Captain
ZeD4Mr's Avatar
91
Rep
820
Posts

Drives: MR
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: B.C. Canada

iTrader: (13)

Yes you can. Just from the top of my head. Cut the tape, move closer to the steering wheel direction a few mm. Push the clutch in with your hand, you'll hear a click. zip tie it when you find the perfect position.
__________________
.
.

SS V2 header & Powerloops, SKYER CF spoiler, AS SSK, AA tune, Vibra Technics, Eventuri, Stoptech lines & pads, RE trans mount, OE hardtop
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2017, 02:40 PM   #3
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

No tape found. Switch snaps into a bracket on the side of the clutch cyl. See no way to adjust that bracket.
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2017, 03:16 PM   #4
inTgr8r
Lieutenant General
inTgr8r's Avatar
Canada
644
Rep
10,380
Posts

Drives: E86 Z4MC; E92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (9)

FWIW, You can also code it out completely.

This is a N.American safety item, so the usual caveat applies; change at your own risk.


In NCSExpert > goto EWS module

"PARK/NEUTRAL_ENGANG" Start only in Park/Neutral
Change 'aktiv' to 'nicht_aktiv'




,
__________________

Last edited by inTgr8r; 07-30-2017 at 03:45 PM.
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2017, 06:25 PM   #5
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

clutch switch

Thanks, Internet failed just as I pm'ed you. Cheap Verizon service. Sounds like a big job. Probably need to concentrate on adjusting or replacing old switch. Anyone ever replaced the switch with success? Seems there is no way to adjust the old one. Found replacement switches on Amazon for $50. Will do that if I get positive results from others.

Last edited by roscoesdad; 07-30-2017 at 07:43 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2017, 04:25 PM   #6
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

Replaced clutch switch with new switch. Did not help.
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2017, 05:08 PM   #7
ZeD4Mr
Captain
ZeD4Mr's Avatar
91
Rep
820
Posts

Drives: MR
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: B.C. Canada

iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roscoesdad
No tape found. Switch snaps into a bracket on the side of the clutch cyl. See no way to adjust that bracket.
I just took the switch out of the bracket and move it up a little bit. The perfect position for me, the switch is 1/3 higher out side of the bracket. I just zip tie it to that specific location not flush to the bracket. 6 years and counting without any issues.
__________________
.
.

SS V2 header & Powerloops, SKYER CF spoiler, AS SSK, AA tune, Vibra Technics, Eventuri, Stoptech lines & pads, RE trans mount, OE hardtop
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2017, 06:07 PM   #8
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

i'll try that. Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2017, 09:05 PM   #9
StickMon
My other car is on Mars
StickMon's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
2,508
Posts

Drives: 2006 MR
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lo-Cal

iTrader: (1)

Are you sure the problem's not your ignition switch?
They do sometimes go intermittent.
__________________
Warning: May contain traces of nuts.
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2017, 08:22 AM   #10
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by StickMon View Post
Are you sure the problem's not your ignition switch?
They do sometimes go intermittent.
How do you determine if the ignition switch is bad? Auto is now starting every time. Decided to do this on it's own next day after replacing clutch switch.

Last edited by roscoesdad; 08-03-2017 at 11:36 AM.
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2017, 11:47 AM   #11
StickMon
My other car is on Mars
StickMon's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
2,508
Posts

Drives: 2006 MR
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lo-Cal

iTrader: (1)

Search on "ignition switch".
You could just replace it. It don't think it's very expensive or hard to replace.
__________________
Warning: May contain traces of nuts.
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2017, 04:54 PM   #12
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

http://www.pelicanparts.com/techarti...eplacement.htm

From this explaination, it seems like a major job. Can the switch be replaced without removing steering wheel or removing the tumblers. Just asking for info from someone who has made the change.

Last edited by roscoesdad; 08-03-2017 at 05:00 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2017, 06:30 PM   #13
StickMon
My other car is on Mars
StickMon's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
2,508
Posts

Drives: 2006 MR
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lo-Cal

iTrader: (1)

Well, this would have been helpful, but PhotoPhucket has a ransom on all of the pictures.
__________________
Warning: May contain traces of nuts.
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2017, 08:51 PM   #14
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

I agree. Cost $399 to view them.
Appreciate 0
      08-05-2017, 09:16 AM   #15
roscoesdad
New Member
1
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: 2005 Z4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LaFayette, Ga.

iTrader: (0)

Problem was bad starter, Replaced with 1 from Autozone, $139, lifetime warrenty. Starts everytime. Even sounds different. Thanks for the advice.
Appreciate 1
      08-05-2017, 09:52 AM   #16
inTgr8r
Lieutenant General
inTgr8r's Avatar
Canada
644
Rep
10,380
Posts

Drives: E86 Z4MC; E92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (9)

Excellent!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-11-2017, 09:42 PM   #17
unluky
First Lieutenant
unluky's Avatar
8
Rep
389
Posts

Drives: 2004 z4 3.0 Sport
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sedalia, MO

iTrader: (0)

I was reading this thread thinking "I bet it is the starter, I wdnt down the exact same list when mine screwed up!". sorry I did not see it sooner. amazing how different the new starter is!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2017, 10:30 PM   #18
mousitch
Dark Sider
mousitch's Avatar
United_States
50
Rep
1,761
Posts

Drives: 2008 Space Gray Z4MC
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Missouri

iTrader: (11)

Garage List
Send a message via Yahoo to mousitch
Has ncs gotten any easier?

Quote:
Originally Posted by inTgr8r View Post
FWIW, You can also code it out completely.

This is a N.American safety item, so the usual caveat applies; change at your own risk.


In NCSExpert > goto EWS module

"PARK/NEUTRAL_ENGANG" Start only in Park/Neutral
Change 'aktiv' to 'nicht_aktiv'




,
Haven't used it since turning on three blink and recoding amp. All the software is on an old laptop that I'm sure is trash. Do they have any apple based ncs yet or just windows based?
__________________


2008 Space Grey M Coupe-RPI Scoop-Gruppe M CAI-Eisenmann Race Cans-RE X-pipe-ECU Remap-H&R Sport springs-Zeck CDV delete-Stock Gloss black powder coated wheels-LED Tekarbon Angel Eyes Project-Michelin Super Sports-Hardwired Escort 9500ix-Alarm module added-stereo amp recoded to vert settings
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2017, 08:38 AM   #19
inTgr8r
Lieutenant General
inTgr8r's Avatar
Canada
644
Rep
10,380
Posts

Drives: E86 Z4MC; E92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mousitch View Post
Haven't used it since turning on three blink and recoding amp. All the software is on an old laptop that I'm sure is trash. Do they have any apple based ncs yet or just windows based?
I cleaned up an old laptop to nothing but run car software.

I'm not an Apple guy, but IIRC guys have run it under bootcamp.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 AM.




zpost
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST